Data Protection Policy

On 2 July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Act took effect. Understand how we manage the personal data we collect from you and how we comply with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Collection of Personal Data

We request information from you in several ways, such as through our website, mobile apps, SimplyGo Portal, forms, surveys, hotline, Add Value Machines and TransitLink Kiosks[1].

 

As all premises (including TranstiLink Ticket Offices and Concession Card Replacement Offices) are monitored by closed-circuit televisions (CCTV) for security and quality assurance purposes, your visit to these premises may be recorded.

 

The information collected to identify each customer includes but is not limited to:

 

  • name, NRIC/FIN/Passport number, date of birth, gender;
  • contact information, such as postal address, email address, telephone and fax number; and
  • billing information, including name of the credit/debit card holder, credit/debit card number, security code and expiry date.

[1] This list is not exhaustive and may include other channels.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We will generally use the personal data you provided for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • for the supply of services, which we may offer to you or you may require from us;
  • for identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services that may be supplied to you;
  • for your use of our online services on our website or mobile apps;
  • to provide you access to specific information; and
  • to contact you regarding your enquiries or feedback.

 

We shall collect, use or disclose your personal data only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless under the following circumstances:

 

  • the disclosure is necessary for any purpose, which is clearly in the interest of the customer, if consent for its disclosure cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • personal data is publicly available;
  • the disclosure is necessary in the national interest;
  • the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings[2];
  • the disclosure is necessary for the provision of legal services by us to another person or for us to obtain legal services;
  • the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;
  • the disclosure is to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you; and
  • the disclosure is necessary in the event that we engage other companies to provide services for us in connection with the supply of services which you require from us.

[2] The term "proceedings" means any civil, criminal or administrative proceedings by or before a court, tribunal or regulatory authority that is related to the allegation of:

a. a breach of an agreement;

b. a contravention of any written law or any rule of professional conduct or other requirement imposed by any regulatory authority in exercise of its powers under any written law; or

c. a wrong or breach of duty for which a remedy is claimed under any law.

Link to other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are operated by third party companies with different privacy practices. Please note that we are not responsible for the personal data policies of such other websites and we advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit.

Access of Personal Data

If you require a copy of your personal data that is being held by TransitLink, please visit our Head Office and request to speak to our Data Protection Officer in person. Please bring along your identification card to fill up an application form and have your particulars verified.

 

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for the processing of any request to access personal data.

Correction of Personal Data

If amendments are needed of personal data previously provided to us, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Transit Link Pte Ltd
9 Maxwell Road
#03-02 Annexe A
MND Complex
Singapore 069112

Email: data_protection@transitlink.com.sg

Withdrawal of Consent

It is possible to withdraw your consent for the use of personal data which had been previously provided to us. Upon the withdrawal of your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide certain services to you.

Any requests to withdraw consent should be sent to:

The Data Protection Officer
Transit Link Pte Ltd
9 Maxwell Road

#03-02 Annexe A
MND Complex
Singapore 069112

Email: data_protection@transitlink.com.sg